Roverd Logo

Privacy Statement

ROVERD (“Roverd”, “we”, “us”), with its registered office in Heerhugowaard, the Netherlands, is responsible, as Data Controller, for the data processing as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

ROVERD

Postbus 1062
1700 BB, Heerhugowaard

Netherlands

support@roverd.com

The terms used within this page have the same meanings as those mentioned in the Terms and Condition page, unless otherwise mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

Roverd is fully GDPR and CCPA compliant throughout the entire platform. Roverd respects your privacy and will never sell your personal data, individually or in aggregated form, or disclose any unnecessary information.

 

1. Personal data we process

Roverd processes your personal data only according to applicable laws. Below is an overview of all the personal data we process:

1.1. Browsing our website
By browsing our website, we will collect “log files” and receive them through Internet communication protocols. These information are not collected to be associated with identified persons, but due to their nature, may allow, by processing and integrating with certain data stored by third parties, the identification of our users. This information may include the IP address, your location (country) based on IP, browser type, number of clicks, landing pages, pages viewed, device’s name and operating system version, time and date of using our website, and other statistics.

1.2. Browsing our social media pages
By browsing our social media pages on social networks, we may process personal data included in messages received from you, such as first and last name, username or other data you provide to us.

1.3. Requesting our Services
If you are interested in our Services, respectively we are in the pre-contractual stage, we will process your personal data that you provide us through the contact form, email or any other communication means, such as first and last name, contact details (email address, phone number) and any other data included in your message.

1.4. Using our Services
If you are the legal or conventional representative of one of our clients, we will process your data, such as first and last name, contact details (e-mail address, telephone numbers, etc.), role, business address, information you provide in the context of starting or during using the Services.

1.5. Cookies and other similar technologies
When you visited our website for the first time, we inform you about the cookies and we ask for your consent to place them on your device. They ensure that our website functions properly and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings. For more information regarding how we collect cookies, please read our Cookie Statement.

1.6. Requesting our support
When you write to our support team or call our call center representatives, we will collect personal data such as your name, email address, message, and any other necessary details that you voluntarily provide for us to come up with a swift solution to your request.

1.7. Applying to a Roverd open job
If you apply for a job at Roverd, we will process your personal data such as first and last name, email address, telephone, professional experience, and any other data included in the documents you choose to submit to us.

1.8. Information third parties provide to us
Third parties may also provide us with information about you. For example, we may increase the information we collect about you with outside records, third party social providers, in connection with a co-marketing agreement or at your request.

 

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We recommend, therefore, that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without consent, please contact us at support@roverd.com and we will delete those data.

We do not collect or intend to collect personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political, religious, philosophical or similar beliefs, trade union membership or personal data regarding health or sex life.

 

3. For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Roverd processes your personal data for the following purposes:

3.1 If you are a visitor of our Website or social networking pages, we process your personal data as follows:

  • for claims, complaints and for monitoring the traffic, keeping the platform at normal parameters, and improving your experience on these websites.
  • Legal basis: This data processing is based on Roverd’s legitimate interest to grant the proper functioning of our website, as well as to continuously improve your experience on the website, including by answering various questions or complaints. In the absence of such data, we will not be able to help you solve the problems you are experiencing.
  • to take security and fraud prevention measures, to protect your personal data and our services, measures that involve detecting, investigating and solving security and fraud threats.Legal basis: This data processing is based on the Roverd’s legitimate interest in allowing the proper functioning of our website, in defending our rights and interests.

3.2  If you are a contact person on behalf of our clients or of a potential client, we will process your personal data as follows:

  • for initiating or managing the contractual relationship between us and our clients or potential clients.Legal basis: This data processing is based both on the necessity to sign and execute a contract and on our legitimate interest to initiate and manage the contractual relationships when providing our services. Your refusal to provide data for this purpose may result in Roverd being unable to provide you the service.
  • for marketing activities, respectively for sending commercial communications regarding our services.Legal basis: This data processing is based on our legitimate interest in sending communications addressed to professionals to promote and develop our business, and to provide access to clients/prospects to our services.

3.3  If you request details through our support or our call center, we will process your personal data to solve your requests and complains, and to improve your experience.

  • Legal basis: This data processing is based on our legitimate interest to reply to your requests, as well as to constantly improve our visitors and users experience, including through answering at different questions or complaints. In the absence of such data, we will not be able to help you solve the problem you are experiencing.

3.4  If you apply for a job, we will process the personal data received from you for recruitment purposes.

  • Legal basis: This data processing is based on taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. If you apply for a certain role, but you are not selected for it, we will continue to process your data based on our legitimate interest in considering other vacancies similar to those you originally applied for, unless you request that your personal data no longer be processed for this purpose. Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary. Your refusal to provide data may result in Roverd being unable to consider you in the recruitment process for jobs.

 

4. How long do we store personal data for?

Roverd stores your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods:

4.1  During the contract with us, for those personal data necessary for the contract execution, both if you are the representative of a client or potential client; in certain specific cases, in accordance with our internal policies, we may keep your data for an additional period that is reasonably necessary to exercise or protect our rights regarding our services and processed personal data;

4.2  For the term provided by law where there are applicable legal provisions in this respect (e.g. in case of mandatory accounting books and supporting documents underlying financial accounting records, such as issued invoices);

4.3  Up to one year from the personal data collection date for vacant jobs, where you have not been selected for the job;

4.4  During the relationship management with prospects/clients, respectively until exercising the right to object (opt-out), for the personal data used with the purpose of sending commercial communications regarding our services;

4.5  For 12 months after our services ends, any data other than those related to fiscal documents, shall be deleted or anonymized unless the law requires them to be archived for a longer period;

4.6  With respect to the contact form, we will keep your personal data for the period necessary to provide answers to your messages and requests and to prove the correspondence with you;

4.7  With regards to running analytics on our websites and your interactions with our websites, we will keep the data for up to 50 months;

4.8  Roverd may delete or anonymize your personal data when it considers that they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

 

5. Sharing personal data with third parties

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to help us operate our business. Our users should know that these third parties have access to personal information to only help us and them perform the above-mentioned services. However, they are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and are required not to disclose or use the information for any purpose other than providing our service.

We may transfer personal information to them, to the extent that this is necessary to the following categories of recipients: contract partners, subcontractors, IT service providers, software or hardware vendors, market research companies, marketing companies, public authorities, court or arbitral tribunals, as well as competent authorities to investigate criminal offenses. These third parties can be within European Union and/or European Economic Area. If they are located outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, including countries that are not recognized as providing an adequate level of protection, the transfer of personal information shall be made only if adequate safeguards are in place, in accordance with applicable law. For that, we rely on several safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission. Upon request, you can receive from us a list of third parties from third countries, as well as a copy of the agreed provisions that ensure an adequate level of protection of personal information.

You may decide to use third parties’ application in connection to our services. For this case, we will share or disclose your personal information to your chosen third parties’ application. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of the selected third parties’ application.

Roverd provides a payment solution in cooperation with Stripe (stripe.com). Roverd doesn’t process any payments or stores any payment information (i.e. credit card numbers or expiration dates). Any payments will be directly handled by Stripe and Stripe will send  Roverd the necessary updates for failed, completed, declined. etc payments.

 

6. How we secure personal data

Roverd is committed to the protection of your data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data are not secure, or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@roverd.com.

Roverd has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

– TLS (formerly SSL). We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can tell by the “https” address bar and the padlock in the address bar.

– DNSSEC is an additional security (addition to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the linked IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have this signature checked automatically. In this way we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.

 

7. What are your rights

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Roverd and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organization you have specified. You may send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@roverd.com.

To ensure that the request for access is made by you, we may ask you to to confirm your identity.. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks. Roverd would also like to point out that you have the option of lodging a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority.

 

8. Changes to our Privacy Statement

We have the right to change and update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Accordingly, we urge our users to review this page periodically to stay updated with any change. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will apply starting with the posting date, except the changes where your consent is expressly needed, case in which the changes will apply from the date of your consent.

 

9. Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please send us a message to info@roverd.com

Roverd.com is an easy to use, all-in-one online booking & scheduling tool for small-, medium and large-sized businesses. We offer our services all over the world. Companies connected to Roverd will enjoy digital growth. Assigned experts will be assigned to your account. Roverd is 100% safe and designed to make your booking-, & schedule management seamless.  web: www.roverd.com  |  email: support@roverd.com. | Offices in: Ft Lauderdale, USA - Alkmaar, The Netherlands - Willemstad, Curaçao | All rights reserved © 2021 Roverd.com